Award Winning Chefs

In the past four years at the WGBH Food & Wine Festival, we’ve hosted over 300 wineries, craft breweries and small batch distilleries while they poured more than a thousand different products for more than 10,000 guests. In addition, we’ve had more than 200 chefs participate, cooking onsite and giving live demonstrations. These are the cream of the proverbial crop and many are James Beard and Food and Wine award winners. Past participating chefs include:

Jody Adams- Rialto, Trade

Brian Alberg-  The Red Lion Inn

Christina Allen Flores- Artbar

Tyler Anderson- Millwright’s

Shannon Bard- Zapoteca

Jason Bautista- Turner Fisheries

Skip Bennett- Island Creek Oysters

David Blessing- The Stateroom

Jason Bond- Bondir

Steven Brand- Barcelona

Joe Buley- Screamin’ Ridge Farms

Stephen Coe- Henri Marie

Chris Coombs- Boston Chops

Matt Cronin- Bristol Lounge

Robert Daugherty- Zephyr on the Charles

Jamie Davis- Deuxave

Peter Davis- Henrietta’s Kitchen

Dante de Magistris- Restaurant dante, Il Casale

Nadsa DeMonteiro- Elephant Walk

Louis DiBiccari- Tavern Road

Bruno DiFabio- ReNapoli

Steve DiFillippo- Davio’s

Adel Donegan- Vintage Tea & Cake

Jose Duarte- Taranta

Tiffani Faison- Sweet Cheeks

Charlie Foster- Woods Hill Table

Jeff Fournier- 51 Lincoln

Clark Frasier & Mark Gaier- MC Spiedo

Rich Garcia- 606  Congress, Renaissance Hotel

Will Gilson- Puritan & Co.

Chandra Goldrup- Farmer’s Daughter

Gabrielle Hamilton- Prune

Debra Hansen- Taberna de Haro

Michael Hincman- Putterham Grill

Nicola Hobson- Island Creek Oyster Bar

Amanda Howell- Naco Taco

Andy Husbands- Tremont 647, Sister Sorel

Matt Jennings- Townsman

Carolyn Johnson- 80 Thoreau

Maura Kilpatrick- Oleana

Michael Kloeti- Michael’s on the Hill

William Kovel- Catalyst

Tru Lang- Journeyman

Edward Lee- 610 Magnolia

 

 

Michael Leviton- Lumiere, Area Four

Josh Lewin- Juliet by Bread & Salt

Ignacio Lopez- Beat Hotel

Matt Louis- Moxy, Franklin Oyster

Barbara Lynch- Gruppo

Tony Maws- Craigie on Main, Kirkland Tap & Trotter

Frank McLelland- L’Espalier

Israel Medina- Bokx109

Renita Mendonca- Dates & Olives

Karen Mitchell- The Palm

Matt Morello- Brasserie 28

Frank McClelland- L’Espalier, Sel De La Terre

Brendan Pelley- Zebra’s Bistro

Keith Pooler- Bisq, Bergamot

Pankaj Pradhan- Red Lentil

Brian Rae- Centre Street Cafe

Susan Regis- Upstairs on the Square

Stephen Richards- The World is Mine Oyster

Gates Rickard- Bear in Boots

Jake Rojas- Tallulah on Thames

Jon Sanchez- Ames St. Deli

Ron Savenor- Savenor’s Market

Michael Scelfo- Alden & Harlow

Michael Schlow- Tico, Alta Strada

Colin Sepko- Julians

Jeremy Sewall- Lineage, Eastern Standard, Island Creek, Row34

Marc Sheehan- Loyal Nine

Michael Sherman- Elm Square Oyster

Lydia Shire- Scampo, Towne

Robert Sisca- Bistro du Midi

Kathy Sidell- The Met Group

Joshua Smith- Moody’s, New England Charcuterie

Cara Stadler- Tao Yuan

Tyler Sundet- State Park

Andrew Swain- Rye Tavern

Ming Tsai- Blue Ginger, Blue Dragon

Rich Vellante- Legal Sea Foods

Brooke Vosika- Bristol Lounge at Four Seasons

Michael Werneke- Prohibition Pig

Jasper White- Summer Shack

Tim Wiechmann- TW Food

Todd Winer- Pastoral

Jeff Williams- CHOPPS American Grill

Rian Wyllie- Deep Ellum, + Lone Star Taco Bar